Church and Family History Research Assistance
for Posey County, Indiana

CHURCHES:

BETHEL (FARMERSVILLE) (1806)

Bethel Church, at Farmersville, was organized on Saturday before the first Sunday in July, 1806, by Elder Samuel Jones, with nine charter members. It was the first church of any faith organized in Posey County.

Pastors who served Bethel Church included Elders Samuel Jones (1764-1834), B. B. Piper, Joel Hume, R. S. Robinson, J. Skeeters, Lemuel Potter, J. D. Jones, Archie Brown, A. J. Willis, C. W. Radcliff, W. T. Clayton, Isaac J. Fuller, W. C. Arnold, H. J. Gwaltney, J. D. Vandeveer, Osby Weatherford, T. T. France, Elmer Fleener, Harrison Knight, Lloyd Chastain, Oscar Wallace, Don Ellis and possibly a few others.

The last building was erected in 1896, and dedicated in 1897.

SURNAMES OF MEMBERS:

Acuff, Alldridge, Allen, Allyn, Anderson, Bacon, Baggerly, Barrett, Barter, Barton, Bates, Bell, Benner, Bennifield, Benthall, Bentley, Bird, Black, Blackburn, Boiles, Bottomley, Bowen, Braden, Bradley, Bray, Breece, Brown, Browning, Buchanan, Buckley, Bundy, Burlison, Calvin, Campbell, Carrien, Carle, Carr, Carroll, Carter, Cartright, Casaboom, Cash, Chamberlain, Christopher, Clark, Clements, Collins, Conover, Cook, Cooper, Corn, Cox, Craddock, Cross, Crunk, Culley, Cunningham, Curtis, Dailey, Davis, Dawn, Dixon, Dorsey, Downen, Downing, Duck, Duckworth, Dunn, Durling, Edmonson, Edwards, Erwin, Fieber, Findley, French, Garner, Garrett, Gill, Givens, Gordon, Graham, Grant, Green, Gregory, Griswold, Gwaltney, Hackett, Haight, Hall, Hancock, Harris, Harrison, Harter, Hendricks, Hightower, Hinkley, Hobbs, Holbert, Hollaman, Hon, Hornberger, Hume, Hungate, Hutchison, Ingolls, Jenkins, Johnson, Jolley, Jones, Keeling, Kelen, Kingery, Knight, Knowles, Kountz, Krie, Lawrence, Lee, Leonard, Levsia, Lewis, Lillard, Linxweiler, Listerburger, Little, Lownan, Ludlow, Lynch, Lyttle, McCall, McFadden, McFadin, McHenry, McIntire, McIntosh, McKee, McPherson, Melton, Miller, Mills, Moore, Morehouse, Murphy, Nation, Nelson, Nichols, Nott, Noyet, Oliver, Osborne, Overton, Parker, Peel, Peerman, Pentecost, Phillips, Pierce, Piper, Pool, Prichard, Quick, Ramsey, Redman, Reeder, Reeves, Ridenour, Riffey, Roberts, Robinson, Rodgers, Rowe, Russell, Saltzman, Saunders, Schneider, Shaw, Skinner, Smith, Stallings, Standup, Stephens, Stevens, Stewart, Stull, Summers, Taylor, Tharp, Thomas, Thompson, Trafford, Turner, Underdown, Utley, Walker, Walls, Wampler, Watson, Wayland, Welborn, West, Whitesides, Wilcox, Williams, Willis, Winsel, Yadin, York, Young (incomplete - more to be added later).

BIG CREEK (CYNTHIANA) (1813)

Big Creek Church, in Cynthiana, was organized on July 3, 1813, by Elders Alexander Devin and Samuel Jones. The charter members were Elder James Martin, Milly Martin, John Armstrong, Mary Armstrong, James Waldren, Nancy Crawley, Sarah Smith, and Franky Martin.

SURNAMES OF MEMBERS:

Alcorn, Allen, Almon, Armstrong, Arnold, Atherton, Bacon, Barnett, Barton, Bellas, Benbrook, Benson, Blevins, Breedlove, Broiles, Brothers, Brown, Bruce, Brumfield, Calvert, Canfield, Cater, Cavitt, Clemens, Cleveland, Cody, Cosby, Cox, Crabtree, Craig, Crowley, Culley, Cullough, Davis, Derfriery, Dison, Doom, Douglass, Drew, Drysdale, Duncan, Easter, Eaton, Ellidge, Endicott, Ervin, Erwin, Estes, Farmer, Finch, Finley, Forrester, Gammon, Garrison, Gentry, Gibson, Goodnight, Grant, Gray, Gwaltney, Hanes, Harmon, Harrelson, Hedley, Henson, Hepler, Hill, Hindman, Hoadley, Holcomb, Holland, Hopkinson, Hull, Hurley, Hutchison, Inglebright, Ingram, Jackson, Jeffreys, Johnson, Keith, Kimball, Kitchen, Kunkin, Land, Langford, Lawson, Lee, Lester, Linzy, Long, Lowe, Lyttle, Mace, Malone, Mangrum, Marcus, Marks, Martin, Marvel, Mason, McCreasy, McDaniel, McDonald, McFadden, McNare, McNeely, McPherson, McReynolds, Meadows, Miller, Monroe, Montgomery, Mullen, Murphy, Nash, Neal, Oldham, Overton, Palmer, Phillips, Potter, Price, Pruitt, Querry, Ramsey, Reeves, Reynolds, Robinson, Rogers, Rosborough, Rutter, Saxton, Scott, Sharp, Showers, Sillman, Sisk, Skelton, Slocum, Smiley, Smith, Spane, Spillman, Stephens, Stevens, Strickland, Sturgeon, Thompson, Tillet, Trainer, Travers, Travis, Vandeveer, Volvia, Walborn, Waldren, Ward, Warren, Watts, Webb, Welborn, Wells, White, Whiting, Williams, Winketer, Yeager, Young.

BLACK RIVER (1815)

BETHANY (OLD BEECH) (WADESVILLE) (1817)

BETHLEHEM (POSEYVILLE) (1820)

Bethlehem Church was organized in September 1820, and united with the Wabash District Association. In 1822, it was one of ten churches which organized the Salem Association of Indiana.

SURNAMES OF MEMBERS:

Allen, Alman, Anderson, Axton, Bigelow, Britton, Brooks, Butler, Campbell, Cartwright, Cavitt, Cleveland, Coonrad, Cooper, Cox, Crawley, Crunk, Darling, Davis, Defur, Denawan, Dodge, Downen, Downes, Emberson, Endicott, Feberson, Ferlerson, Fillingham, Fitzgerald, Fletchall, Gale, Gatewood, Graddy, Graham, Gwaltney, Hancock, Hayes, Highton, Hill, Huddleston, Huebner, Hungate, Johnson, Jordan, Kight, Lewis, Linzy, Malone, McCoy, McDonald, McFadden, Montgomery, Moye, Murpjhy, Nash, Nelson, Newsom, Norris, Norton, Odle, Overton, Owen, Pennington, Purcell, Ramsey, Reeder, Reeves, Reister, Roberts, Robertson, Rogers, Rosborough, Rusher, Rushes, Saltzman, Scott, Skeeters, Stallings, Stephens, Stewart, Tant, Travis, Varner, Wade, Walker, Wallace, Wells, White, Widman, Wilhite, Williams, Willis, Wilson, Woods, Yager.

HOPEWELL

NEW HOPE

PLEASANT SPRING

MT. PLEASANT (GRIFFIN)(1820)

WADESVILLE (WADESVILLE) (1891)

Wadesville Church was organized on August 22, 1891, with seventeen charter members, viz., Amariah Fletchall, Martha A. Fletchall, Zechariah Watson, Sarah C. Watson, James H. Watson, Martha Watson, Sarah Cox, Delia A. Owens (from Bethlehem Church); Joseph B. Adams, Fredrick B. Williams, Willis McKinnis, John W. Cartwright, Richard Cartwright, Thomas Shephard, Dicy Cartwright, Laura E. Cartwright, and Nancy Jane Shephard (from Bethany).

SURNAMES OF MEMBERS:

Adams, Anderson, Arburn, Becker, Bowers, Bradley, Cartwright, Couch, Cox, Defur, Finnel, Fleener, Fletchall, Fox, Hatfield, Hidebrader, Keller, Lanham, Lockridge, McKinnis, McReynolds, Mills, Mitchell, Moye, Murphy, Nash, Owen, Owens, Radcliff, Schlofser, Shepherd, Stallings, Veach, Wade, Watson, Wendroth, Williams, Winroth, Young.

POSEYVILLE (POSEYVILLE) (1901)

SURNAMES OF MEMBERS:


Go Back to the Primitive Baptist Library Page

Go Back to the Family History Assistance Page

Copyright c. 2001-2005. All rights reserved. The Primitive Baptist Library.




This page maintained by: Robert Webb - (bwebb9@juno.com)